View returns for any global, regional or country MSCI index. There are three main variables to select: the market for the index (All Country, Developed Markets, Emerging Markets, Frontier Markets, etc.), the currency (US dollar, Euro, or local), and the index level ( price return, total return, net return ). You can further tailor your results by selecting earlier "as of" dates, specific capitalization segments (large, mid, small, micro, etc.) and styles (growth, value, etc.).

Note: for historical data of provisional indexes, please make sure to select an "As of" date prior to July 1, 2008, when these indexes where discontinued. For additional historical index data, contact MSCI Client Service.

Market As of
Currency Size
Index Level Style
Index Family

Developed Markets Standard (Price) as of Mar 23, 2017
Annualized Historical
MSCI Index Index CodeLastDay MTD 3MTDYTD 1 Yr 3 Yr 5 Yr 10 Yr
EAFE9903001,792.9960.46%2.28%6.47%6.47%9.18%-1.36%2.87%-1.85%
EAFE + CANADA9911001,757.6940.48%2.03%6.00%6.00%9.63%-1.51%2.47%-1.71%
EAFE ex ISRAEL1440971,359.7780.46%2.28%6.47%6.47%9.35%-1.34%2.89%N/A
EAFE ex UK9916002,066.6170.42%2.39%6.96%6.96%10.13%-0.29%3.74%-1.50%
EASEA INDEX (EAFE ex JAPAN)9913001,427.1570.60%2.94%6.92%6.92%8.15%-3.30%2.20%-2.03%
EMU106400182.2990.76%5.14%7.48%7.48%9.83%-2.79%3.72%-3.11%
EMU ex GERMANY106507168.5280.68%6.04%7.80%7.80%9.02%-2.98%3.56%-4.20%
EU990600380.9270.72%3.73%6.46%6.46%7.54%-3.95%2.04%-2.92%
EURO1065691,056.5110.75%5.35%7.41%7.41%9.99%-3.04%3.41%-3.09%
EUROPE9905001,567.3200.67%3.46%6.54%6.54%7.53%-3.63%2.48%-2.32%
EUROPE & MIDDLE EAST1441151,356.2230.67%3.44%6.54%6.54%7.29%-3.65%2.44%N/A
EUROPE ex EMU106331173.6220.59%1.86%5.64%5.64%5.34%-4.44%1.36%-1.62%
EUROPE ex SWITZERLAND9952001,381.7540.71%3.69%6.34%6.34%7.56%-3.89%2.07%-2.87%
EUROPE ex UK9917001,826.0250.69%4.14%7.45%7.45%8.51%-2.78%3.90%-1.90%
FAR EAST9909003,164.0700.11%0.58%6.27%6.27%12.52%5.48%4.83%-0.85%
G7 INDEX1136471,663.7710.07%-0.01%4.86%4.86%13.82%4.68%7.79%2.41%
KOKUSAI INDEX (WORLD ex JP)9912001,860.5450.14%0.36%5.38%5.38%13.14%3.52%7.30%2.26%
NORDIC COUNTRIES9907005,808.3960.70%2.18%6.74%6.74%3.27%-3.62%3.05%-0.62%
NORTH AMERICA9902002,375.036-0.07%-0.75%4.71%4.71%15.47%7.04%9.96%4.75%
PACIFIC9908002,497.9680.09%0.28%6.34%6.34%12.74%3.32%3.66%-0.82%
PACIFIC ex JAPAN9914001,277.3840.26%0.44%8.93%8.93%12.89%-1.39%0.95%0.31%
PAN-EURO1065701,091.2620.63%3.59%6.27%6.27%7.87%-4.05%1.92%-2.53%
WORLD9901001,844.9690.13%0.34%5.35%5.35%13.10%3.72%7.12%1.91%
WORLD WITH USA GROSS7016091,992.2900.13%0.34%5.35%5.35%13.10%3.72%7.12%1.91%
WORLD ex AUSTRALIA9962001,873.4380.13%0.37%5.31%5.31%13.08%3.95%7.36%1.99%
WORLD ex AUSTRALIA WITH USA GROSS7016101,981.2190.13%0.37%5.31%5.31%13.08%3.95%7.36%1.99%
WORLD ex CANADA9965001,860.0870.11%0.37%5.51%5.51%13.05%3.99%7.49%1.99%
WORLD ex EMU106330230.7180.04%-0.25%5.08%5.08%13.52%4.65%7.58%2.71%
WORLD ex EUROPE1063321,940.904-0.04%-0.57%5.00%5.00%14.89%6.35%8.74%3.57%
WORLD ex ISRAEL1440791,755.8580.13%0.34%5.35%5.35%13.17%3.74%7.14%N/A
WORLD ex UK9915001,907.9030.09%0.24%5.43%5.43%13.72%4.54%7.81%2.41%
WORLD ex USA9910001,792.3790.48%2.03%6.00%6.00%9.63%-1.51%2.47%-1.71%
AC = All Cap, LC = Large Cap, MC = Mid Cap, SC = Small Cap, mC = Micro Cap
Download results: Regional / Regional & Country

Click on column headings to sort in descending or ascending order.

3MTD, formerly labeled QTD, represents the index's cumulative return from 3-month prior end date to current date.
The IMI, Large, Mid, SMID, Micro Cap, Small + Micro Cap, All Cap, EM, FM and ACWI Small Cap Indexes and their corresponding Value and Growth Indexes, together with the Provisional Standard, DM Provisional Small Cap and DM Small Cap Value and Growth Indexes are all based on the MSCI Global Investable Market Indexes Methodology.

DM and EM Standard Indexes and their respective Value and Growth Indexes, as well as DM Small Cap Indexes followed the MSCI Standard Index Methodology based on a sampling approach until June 2007, when they began to be transitioned to their respective Provisional Indexes in two phases (November 2007 and May 2008). Since June 2008, these indexes are also based on the MSCI Global Investable Market Indexes Methodology. MSCI Euro and MSCI Pan Euro Indexes, which were subsets of MSCI EMU and MSCI Europe Indexes respectively, transitioned in one phase as of the close of November 30, 2007, to the MSCI EMU Large Cap and MSCI Europe Large Cap Indexes, respectively. MSCI Provisional Indexes were maintained during the transition to the MSCI Global Investable Market Indexes Methodology from June 2007 to May 2008. The ongoing calculation of these indexes was discontinued on June 30, 2008. Historical index levels for these provisional indexes continue to be posted to provide access to their back-calculated history.
This information is the property of MSCI Inc. and /or its subsidiaries (collectively, "MSCI"). It is provided for informational purposes only, and is not a recommendation to participate in any particular trading strategy. The information may not be used to verify or correct data, or any compilation of data or index or in the creation of any indexes. Nor may it be used in the creating, writing, offering, trading, marketing or promotion of any financial instruments or products. This information is provided on an "as is" basis. Although MSCI shall obtain information from sources which MSCI considers reliable, none of the MSCI, its subsidiaries or its or their direct or indirect information provider or any other third party involved in, or related to, compiling, computing or creating the information (collectively, the "MSCI Parties") guarantees the accuracy and/or the completeness of any of this information. None of the MSCI Parties makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the results to be obtained by any person or entity from any use of this information, and the user of this information assumes the entire risk of any use made of this information. None of the MSCI Parties makes any express or implied warranties, and the MSCI Parties hereby expressly disclaim all warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose with respect to any of this information. Without limiting any of the foregoing, in no event shall any of the MSCI Parties have any liability for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, consequential or any other damages (including lost profits) even if notified of the possibility of such damages. MSCI, Barra, RiskMetrics and FEA and all other service marks referred to herein are the exclusive property of MSCI and/or its subsidiaries. All MSCI indexes and data are the exclusive property of MSCI and may not be used in any way without the express written permission of MSCI.